Key Features

• MIL-STD-810G for Shock/Vibe (DTM).
• DEF STAN 59-411 for EMC (DTM).
• 0 to +50°C Operating Temp.
• 8 Port KVM Switch (USB/HDMI).
• 15” 1024 x 768 Display.
• Filtered AC Input.

Downloads


Quick Overview

Steatite’s latest generation, high performance rack 8 port KVM, utilising our extensive experience of computing technology for military and defence sector.

Designed to meet MIL-STD-810G standards for shock and vibration, the small 1U form factor encompasses a 1024 x 768 LCD display and 8 port HDMI / USB switch.


Contact Us

Please email or call 01527 512400 for a quote

Product Code

DR-1000-KVM

Display

15” LCD With LED Back light.

Resolution

1024 x 768.

Keyboard

High Reliability Keyboard With Optical Trackball.

Ports

Mains Input (IEC 60320 C14) With Power Switch & IEC Connector Retainer.

KVM Inputs:
8 x USB ‘B’ Sockets (Keyboard / Mouse).
8 x HDMI Sockets (Video) With Retention Bracket.

AC Power Input

90 – 264V AC, 1.3 / 0.8A, 47 – 63Hz.

Power Consumption

6 – 8W Closed.
17.5W Open (Operating).

Safety

BS EN 60950-2006 +A2:2013.

Environmental

0°C to +50°C Operating temperature.
-10°C to +70°C Storage temperature.
Operational 80mbar Above Standard Atmospheric Pressure.

Vibration

In Accordance With MIL-STD 810G Method 514.7; 4.5.2 Procedure 1 – General Vibration.

Packaged:
5Hz to 150Hz, Lesser of +/-6mm or +/-2g, 3 Mutually Perpendicular Axes, 1 Octave / Minute, 2 Hours In Each Axis.

Operational:
5Hz to 33Hz, 0.125mm Peak, 3 Mutually Perpendicular Axes, 1 Octave / Minute, 2 Hours In Each Axis.

Shock

In Accordance With MIL-STD 810G Method 516.7.

Operational:
Half-sine, 15g, 25mS, 3 shocks in each direction of 3 mutually perpendicular axes (Tested in extended, open configuration).

Survival (Operate After):
Half-sine, 20g, 23mS, 3 shocks in each direction of 3 mutually perpendicular axes (Closed configuration).

Electro-Magnetic Compatibility

Emissions (CE):
Conducted Emissions EN55032, A1, A2, Class B Radiated Emissions EN55032, A1, A2 (Class B).

Immunity (CE):
Electrostatic Discharge Immunity EN61000-4-2.
Radiated RF Immunity EN61000-4-3.
Transient Immunity EN61000-4-4.
Surges EN61000-4-5.
Conducted Immunity EN61000-4-6.
AC Voltage Dips EN61000-4-11.
Mains Harmonics EN61000-3-2.

DEF-STAN:
Designed to meet DEF STAN 59-411 Iss 2 Pt 3 Ships Below Decks.

Dimensions

Closed:
513 x 428.7 x 43.66 mm (Excluding Front Handles).

Open:

910 x 428.7 x 362 mm (Excluding Front Handles).

Weight

10.2 kg.